Tibet Travel Permits - China News & Stroy - China Circulation Travel Service

Tibet Travel Permits

There are two documents required for foreign tourists who want to travel in Tibet. One is the Chinese Visa, which you can apply for in Chinese Embassy in your country, one is Tibet Permit, which you have to obtain it in order to enter Tibet. we are able to assist you the process all of those above documents if you book a tour with us.

Passport & Visas

All individuals entering Tibet must hold a passport valid for at least six months. If you are entering Tibet from China, your Chinese visa will be valid, though only travelers with tourist visas (not business, resident or student visas) are permitted. Entering Tibet from Nepal, either by friendship highway or by air requires a separate visa valid for Tibet from the Chinese embassy in Katmandu (30-60 day visas are the norm and it normally takes 2 week days to obtain it.). You may apply for a group visa from us (minimum of two people in a group and you must leave China with this person unless you can change the visa inside China).

Tibet Permit

What's Tibet Permit?

Tibet Permit, also known as Tibet Tourism Bureau (T.T.B.) Permits, is necessary for entry to Lhasa or any other part of the Tibetan Autonomous Region, and is obtained as part of tour arrangements for travel to Tibet. It is issued by Tibet Tourism Bureau for restricting the number of foreign tourists traveling in Tibet.

How to apply for it?

We can facilitate to obtain it for you if you could submit your personal information to us beforehand by providing your Full name, Sex, Birth Date, Nationality, Passport Number, and Occupation. Journalists, Diplomat, and monks are forbidden to entering to Tibet. After receive your information, we will start to work with the T.T.B to applying for the permit for you. It normally takes 2 week days.

Tips for applying for a China visa:

It's better not to mention Tibet as your travel destination when you are applying for a visa to China. Because you may be refused by stating that you will go to Tibet. However, it will be much easier if you travel to Tibet after you have got a valid China visa after you entering China.

The Qinghai-Tibet Railway, the first to link Tibet to the rest of China, starts in Xining, in Northwest China's Qinghai Province and ends in Lhasa. Before the opening of the 1,956-km railway, tourists could only reach Tibet by air or road. Since the opening of the Qinghai-Tibet Railway on July 1 last year ,Tibet has witnessed a rapid growth in tourism. In the first quarter of this year, it received 116,000 visitors, up 15.8 percent on the same period last year, Tourism income has grown up 16.5 percent on the same period year on year.

The palace's opening hours will be extended from July to September, and the tickets must be booked in advance.


Lhasa also plans to build a replica of the Potala Palace in miniature.

Prior to the opening of the railway, the palace received an average of 1,400 tourists a day. During last year's peak season, however, that figure rose to 6,000. Tibet hosted more than 2.51 million tourists last year, of which 154,800 were from overseas. They spent 2.77 billion yuan in the region and the region expected to host 3 million tourists and bring in 3.4 billion yuan this year.

Tibet Train

Train from Beijing to Lhasa T27 Every Day,

  • departure 21:30   arrival 20:00+2
  • distance 4064 kilometers
  • hard sleeper  115usd
  • soft sleeper  180usd

How to apply Chinese Visa?

Visas for individual travel in China are easy to get. China will even issue visas to individuals from countries which do not have diplomatic relations with the People'sRepublic of China (PRC)...


Tranfer Related Links

.........................................................................................................................................................................................................

Close Window Close Window

The safer, easier way to pay  Bookmark and Share
Internet Content Provider ICP: 06014927